Making horseshoe coat rack

Wednesday, March 01 2017, 06:46 PM
Having trouble tig welding horseshoes. I'm using a AHP 200x AC/DC tig welder set at 160 amps. Can't get good welds. Using 1/16 filler and 1/16 green tungsten. I cut one horseshoe in half then weld it to the front of another horseshoe. Horseshoes are brand new and are 1/4" thick. Mill scale is removed and cleaned with acitone. It's hard to get a good puddle. If I up the amps I get black soot and multiple craters. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you.
Vinny
Responses (2)
  • Accepted Answer

    Thursday, March 02 2017, 09:47 PM - #permalink
    Toss the tungsten for an E3 and go to 3/32 instead.

    1/16th is too small for those amps!

    Make sure your gas flow is correct and no leaks.

    You might be fighting lack of gas coverage also.

    What is the flow meter set to?
    I love my job!

    AHP Alpha Tig 200x Everlast PowerTig 255EXT Everlast PowerMTS 251si
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Millermatic 251
    www.kevincaron.com
    The reply is currently minimized Show
  • Accepted Answer

    Friday, March 03 2017, 08:23 PM - #permalink
    Hi Vincent, Kevin has said everything I would have. All top info.
    The reply is currently minimized Show
Your Reply
Board Statistics